Rules/Eligibility
Categories2016 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2016 Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2016 Winners
2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact awards@spj.org.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
@spjregion2
Email
Bio (click to expand) picture Andy Schotz was a city editor for The Frederick News-Post in Frederick, Md., for about 19 months until he was laid off on April 17, 2017.

He has been an SPJ member since 2002 and has held various positions on the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter board, including three consecutive one-year terms as president.

He served on the SPJ Ethics Committee from 2004 to 2011, including three years as chairman.

Schotz ran unsuccessfully for at-large director on the national SPJ board in 2012. The following year, he ran unopposed for Region 2 director.

He is a frequent SPJ contest judge (D.C. Pro Dateline Awards, SDX, Mark of Excellence, Green Eyeshade, high school essay) and has twice coordinated Region 2's Mark of Excellence contest.

He joined the SPJ Awards & Honors Committee in 2013 and helped work on a national survey seeking feedback about the MOE contest. He is currently the committee's chairman.

Before joining The Frederick News-Post in 2015, he was an editor at The Gazette, a chain of weekly papers, in Montgomery County, Md. He was there for almost 2 1/2 years before The Gazette folded in June 2015.

Schotz worked for eight years as a reporter and editor at The Altamont Enterprise, a weekly paper in upstate New York, then 13 years as a reporter for The Herald-Mail, a daily paper in Hagerstown, Md.

He is on the board of directors of the International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors.


Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
@sarah_mn
E-mail
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest

2016 Mark of Excellence
National Winners and Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Art/Graphics | Radio | Television | Online


2016 Regional Winners

Click on each region's number to read a press release that contains a complete list of winners from that region.

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4
Region 5
Region 6
Region 7
Region 8
Region 9
Region 10
Region 11
Region 12

The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the national winners of the 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards, recognizing collegiate work published or broadcasted during 2016.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of a national honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment. Schools with more than 10,000 students are designated as large schools.

National Mark of Excellence Award judges can choose up to one national winner in each category and two national finalists (runners-up).

Winners and finalists were previously recognized by receiving first-place in one of the SPJ’s 12 regional competitions. Each first-place regional winner advanced to the national competition.

First-place national winners will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism 2017 conference in Anaheim. Follow this link for conference information.


Newspapers

Breaking News Reporting, Large School Division

National Winner: “Harvard and Dining Workers Reach ‘Tentative Agreement,’” by Brandon J. Dixon, Hannah Natanson and Leah S. Yared, Harvard College

Read online

— National Finalist: “A murder-suicide stuns College Park,” by Michael Brice-Saddler, Andrew Dunn, Natalie Schwartz and Mina Haq, University of Maryland, College Park
— National Finalist: “Kesterson lawsuit,” by staff, Kent State University


Breaking News Reporting, Small School Division

National Winner: “Basketball captain expelled,” by Maya Sweedler and Daniela Brighenti, Yale University

Read online

— National Finalist: “Gonzaga hires recently fired Mizzou professor Melissa Click,” by Andy Buhler and Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University
— National Finalist: “Faculty members begin strike after not reaching a tentative contract,” by Dan DiFabio, Slippery Rock University


General News Reporting, Large School Division

National Winner: “Agent, Smuggler Joined Together for Love and Money,” by Nicole Cobler, University of Texas at Austin

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3 | Link 4

— National Finalist: “Complaints filed against unlicensed counseling director,” by Ellie Smith, The George Washington University
— National Finalist: “Behind closed doors: Students forced to live with an accused rapist,” by Rachel Hinton, DePaul University


General News Reporting, Small School Division

National Winner: “Disconnected: Black students on The Bluff feel they don't belong,” by Malika Andrews, University of Portland

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Living the Diversity Mission,” by Kristina Bugante, University of La Verne


In-Depth Reporting, Large School Division

National Winner: “Behind Closed Doors,” by Elizabeth Elkin, The University of Alabama

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Miami University conducts its search for a new president in secret,” by Reis Thebault and Emily Tate, Miami University
— National Finalist: “Caring for the caregivers,” by Shreya Aiyar, Daniel Alcazar and Miriam Bribiesca, University of California Los Angeles


In-Depth Reporting, Small School Division

National Winner: “Ongoing drug issues addressed throughout community,” by Anthony Conn, Kimmi Baston, Teghan Simonton and Mattie Winowitch, Waynesburg University

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Lost in Translation: Interpreter Shortage Deprives Justice in Santa Clara County Courts,” by John Flynn, Santa Clara University
— National Finalist: “Prevention requires discussion: Sexual assault & harassment,” by Hannah Kloppenburg and Kayleigh Thesenvitz, The University of Tulsa


Feature Writing, Large School Division

National Winner: “Whiteclay, caring for kids with fetal alcohol disorders,” by Marcella Mercer and Calla Kessler, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Read online

— National Finalist: “The Plague of Pornography,” by Sarah Averett and Mariana Chrisney, Brigham Young University
— National Finalist: “The classroom, the ballot and the big bad wall: Oakland’s children tackle the Trump effect,” by Rosa Furneaux, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism


Feature Writing, Small School Division

National Winner: “Flynn family goes back 100 years on same land,” by Savanah Weed, Troy University

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Students dig up America's racist past,” by Jenna Rossiter and Clare Duffy, University of Portland
— National Finalist: “Serving Those with Addiction,” by Naomi Harward, Cedarville University


Sports Writing, Large School Division

National Winner: “Review of Big Ten athletic contracts finds team performance valued more than academic performance,” by Kevin Stankiewicz, Ohio State University

Read online

— National Finalist: “Breaking the Surface with Schuyler Bailar,” by Emma K. Talkoff, Harvard College
— National Finalist: “Finding Feller: A family on and off the court,” by Sojin Josephson, University of Montana


Sports Writing, Small School Division

National Winner: “Overhand: How Bethlehem and baseball have bonded generations,” by Michael Reiner, Lehigh University

Read online

— National Finalist: “Men's rowing walk-on reawakens competitive spirit on the water,” by Justin Wiens, Gonzaga University
— National Finalist: “How Elon hosted a USA-USSR women's basketball game during the middle of the Cold War,” by Alex Simon, Elon University


Editorial Writing

National Winner: The Harvard Crimson Editorial Board, Harvard College

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3

— National Finalist: Michael Siebert with the Montana Kaimin editorial board, University of Montana
— National Finalist: Daily Bruin Editorial Board, University of California Los Angeles


General Column Writing, Large School Division

National Winner: Tim Balk, Northwestern University

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3

— National Finalist: Morgan Hughes, Marquette University
— National Finalist: Daily Bruin Opinion, University of California Los Angeles


General Column Writing, Small School Division

National Winner: “It's Complicated,” by Hannah Moore, Harding University

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: Olivia Round, Loyola Marymount University
— National Finalist: Jane Seidel, Elon University


Sports Column Writing

National Winner: Jesse Dougherty, Syracuse University

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3

— National Finalist: Max Bultman, The University of Michigan
— National Finalist: Ethan Bauer, University of Florida


Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper

National Winner: The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
— National Finalist: The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida


Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper

National Winner: The University Times, Trinity College Dublin

Download [PDF]


[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Best Student Magazine

National Winner: The Burr, Kent State University

Read online

— National Finalist: Marquette Journal, Marquette University
— National Finalist: Orange & Blue, University of Florida


Non-Fiction Magazine Article

National Winner: “Sexual Assault: What's Behind the Rise in Reports on Campus?” by Simone Corbett, Nicole Trejo-Valli, Bailee Wicks and Bailey Williams, Central Washington University

Read online

— National Finalist: “Divorce from the Streets,” by Ashley Lombardo, University of Florida
— National Finalist: “The cornerstone of a community's faith,” by Lauren Rutherford, University of Missouri


[ Back to Top ]


Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography, Large School Division


National Winner: “Fire on the Mountain,” by Daniel Stein, James Madison University

— National Finalist: “Mill Avenue Protest,” by Reilly Kneedler, Arizona State University
— National Finalist: “Fort Worth Trump protest,” by Duy Vu, UT Arlington


Breaking News Photography, Small School Division

National Winner: “Protests with police,” by Gracey Evans, Point Park University

— National Finalist: “Champions at Last,” by Annika Gordon, University of Portland


General News Photography, Large School Division


National Winner: “Let the Children Lead the Way,” by Maggie Andresen, Temple University

— National Finalist: “Day 4 of Cleveland RNC,” by Clint Datchuk, Kent State University
— National Finalist: “Glowing Rose,” by Gabriel Scarlett, Western Kentucky University


General News Photography, Small School Division


National Winner: “Bagpipes at convocation,” by Ben Davis, Lipscomb University

— National Finalist: “Dakota Access Pipeline camp,” by Kayleigh Omang, Minnesota State University Moorhead
— National Finalist: “Fire,” by Lydia Lawson, Abilene Christian University


Feature Photography, Large School Division


National Winner: “Not her first rodeo,” by Halee Rock, University of Missouri

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “The Chris Percentile,” by Dominique Hessert, Rochester Institute of Technology
— National Finalist: “Take your puppy to the pool day,” by Andrew Spellman, West Virginia University


Feature Photography, Small School Division


National Winner: “Graduation,” by Erika Bolado, Abilene Christian University

View online

— National Finalist: “Singarama dancers,” by Erin Turner, Lipscomb University
— National Finalist: “CAB's Welcome Back Week: Petting Zoo,” by Carly Fristoe, Lindenwood University


Photo Illustration, Large School Division


National Winner: “Let's do lunch,” by Alex Menz, University of Missouri

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Alperts Give Millions for Music,” by Edward Locke, Los Angeles City College
— National Finalist: “Homecoming Guide Cover,” by Michelle Tam and Hannah Auten, University of Illinois


Photo Illustration, Small School Division


National Winner: “Phoenix in a Haze,” by Stephanie Hays, Elon University

Download [PDF]

— National Finalist: “Black Lives Matter,” by Maria Echeverry, The Baker Orange
— National Finalist: “That's all Folks!” by Connor Marshman, California University of Pennsylvania


Sports Photography, Large School Division


National Winner: “Football Touchdown,” by Austin Yattoni, University of Illinois

— National Finalist: “Seymour Speaks,” by Daniel Carde, UT Arlington
— National Finalist: “Mud Tug XXI,” by Alexa Forberg, Rochester Institute of Technology


Sports Photography, Small School Division


National Winner: “Emotional Win,” by Chad Phillips, The Baker Orange

— National Finalist: “Tennis,” by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University
— National Finalist: “Women’s LAX falls to No. 19 IUP,” by Kendall Scott, Slippery Rock University


Editorial Cartooning


National Winner: A.J. Newberry, Miami University

Download [PDF]


[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio News Reporting

National Winner: “UNC study finds contaminated water in Wake County wells,” by Jessa O'Connor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Listen online

— National Finalist: “Uncertain Future for Missourians Losing Food Stamps after Waiver Changes,” by Ryan Levi, University of Missouri
— National Finalist: “Real ID Compliance Compromise,” by Adam Burnett, University of Oklahoma


Radio Feature

National Winner: “A Local Town’s Special Claim to Fame: Winston Churchill,” by Carter Woodiel, University of Missouri

Read story and listen online

— National Finalist: “Woodyfest,” by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma
— National Finalist: “Meet the City Kid Turned Rodeo King,” by Lacy Jane Roberts, University of California Berkeley Journalism School


Radio In-Depth Reporting

National Winner: “OUTBREAK: A Doctor Visit Like No Other,” by Nadine Sebai, University of California Berkeley

Listen online

— National Finalist: “The Lost Tapes: How the Cassette Found its Way Back,” by Joe Bloss, Syracuse University
— National Finalist: “Death Denied (Episode Four),” by Fallon Schlossman, Northwestern University


Radio Sports Reporting

National Winner: “Nebraska Football: Senior Day & the 29th Senior,” by Zachary Penrice, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

— National Finalist: “Southeastern Conference Roundup,” by Charlie Jordan, University of Florida
— National Finalist: “The psychology behind sports fandom,” by John Thomas, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill


Best All-Around Radio Newscast

National Winner: “From Where We Are,” by Meghan Coyle, Alana Bracken, Ian Hurley and Miranda Myers, University of Southern California

Listen online

— National Finalist: “Newsline,” by Sean Bates, Jessica Ma, Samuel Bussell, Jenna Weigard, Mark Mausner and Lourdes Carballo, Hofstra University


[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Breaking News Reporting

National Winner: “Ben Shapiro,” by Lorraine Taylor, DePaul University

Watch online

— National Finalist: “Anti-Trump Rally,” by Phil Pinarski, Larson Seaver and Hannah Kirby, Marquette University
— National Finalist: “Trumping through campus for millenials,” by Whitney Burney, Michigan State University


Television General News Reporting

National Winner: “USU ADA,” by Amy Reid, Utah State University

Watch online


Television Feature Reporting

National Winner: “What it's Like to Leave Iraq for a Life in America,” by Luisa Conlon, Hanna Miller and Lacy Jane Roberts, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

Watch online

— National Finalist: “Lake Front Entertainment,” by J.C. Wollslager, Our Lady of the Lake University
— National Finalist: “Gold Star Mothers,” by Maggie Gottlieb, University of Maryland, College Park


Television In-Depth Reporting

National Winner: “Aging Out: Autism in Montana,” by 2016 Documentary Unit staff, University of Montana

Watch online


Television Sports Reporting

National Winner: “Beckwith and his Horses,” by Taylor Curet, Louisiana State University

Watch online

— National Finalist: “Sarah Paulus: Feature Twirler,” by Megan Hedstrom, St. Cloud State University
— National Finalist: “Memorial Soccer Match,” by Cassie Chaplinsky, University of Illinois


Television News and Feature Photography

National Winner: “Victoria Square,” by Scott Cikowski, Pennsylvania State University

Watch online

— National Finalist: “Slacklining Takes Extreme Heights,” by Chelsea Reichard and Tasha Cain, University of Montana
— National Finalist: “Livestock Show,” by Raina LaCaze, Louisiana State University


Television Sports Photography

National Winner: “ASU swimmer represents Serbia in upcoming Olympic Games,” by Ao Gao, Arizona State University

Watch online

— National Finalist: “Beckwith and his Horses,” by Taylor Curet, Louisiana State University
— National Finalist: “Chris Smiley: Outrunning Cancer,” by John Madden, Metropolitan State University of Denver


Best All-Around Television Newscast

National Winner: Cronkite News, Arizona State University

Watch online

— National Finalist: WVU News, West Virginia University Reed College of Media
— National Finalist: Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead


[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online News Reporting

National Winner: “Voters will face a maze of new requirements in November,” by Emily L. Mahoney, Arizona State University

Read online

— National Finalist: “Billion Dollar Story: Campaign Finance in Indiana,” by Indiana University Media School, Indiana University
— National Finalist: “Egypt Floats the Pound,” by Yasmine Hassan, The American University in Cairo


Online Feature Reporting

National Winner: “From the Front Lines,” by Daniel Carde, UT Arlington

Read online

— National Finalist: “Now What?” by Miami University
— National Finalist: “A Hidden Home,” by Kaitlyn Arford, Ball State University


Online In-Depth Reporting

National Winner: “In Poor Health,” by CNS Staff, Philip Merrill College of Journalism

Read online

— National Finalist: “School takeovers leave parents without a voice in education,” by Lily Altavena, Rose Velazquez and Natalie Griffin, Arizona State University
— National Finalist: “A Day in the Life (and Death) of Whiteclay,” Chris Bowling, James Wooldridge, Calla Kessler and Amber Baesler, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Online Opinion and Commentary

National Winner: “The Spectrum: Whitewashing of Asians in media represents a bigger issue,” by Weizhe (Rachel) Yang, Northwestern University

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3

— National Finalist: Andrew Dyer, San Diego State University


Online Sports Reporting

National Winner: “UWM Athletic Department Controversies,” by Miela Fetaw, Tisia Muzinga, Kristopher Schimmel and Paul Willems, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Read online: Link 1 | Link 2 | Link 3 | Link 4

— National Finalist: “In Football Recruiting Sweepstakes, Maryland Has Fallen Short,” by Ryan Connors and Troy Jefferson, Philip Merrill College of Journalism
— National Finalist: “Running to Rio,” by Chad Sokol, Washington State University


Best Use of Multimedia

National Winner: “Dome35,” by The Dome35 Team, Syracuse University

View online

— National Finalist: “In Poor Health,” by CNS Staff, Philip Merrill College of Journalism
— National Finalist: “#BlackScienceMatters,” by University of Illinois Multimedia Journalism Students, University of Illinois


Best Affiliated Website

National Winner: “Ball Bearings Online,” by Ball Bearings Staff, Ball State University

Visit website

— National Finalist: “CNSMaryland.org,” by CNS Staff, Philip Merrill College of Journalism
— National Finalist: “The Rocky Mountain Collegian,” by Julia Rentsch and Mikaela Rodenbaugh, Colorado State University


Best Digital-Only Student Publication

National Winner: CNSMaryland.org, Philip Merrill College of Journalism

Visit website

— National Finalist: NYCity News Service,, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
— National Finalist: The New Political, Ohio University


Best Independent Online Student Publication

National Winner: The New Political, Ohio University

Visit website


[ Back to Top ]